- 2021.12.62.50
- Item
- 2013
Item consists of a program for a play called Race by David Mamet, presented by Canadian Stage at the Berkeley Street Theatre between April 7-May 5, 2013. Item includes a newspaper clipping from this performance.
2 resultados com objetos digitais Mostrar resultados com objetos digitais
Item consists of a program for a play called Race by David Mamet, presented by Canadian Stage at the Berkeley Street Theatre between April 7-May 5, 2013. Item includes a newspaper clipping from this performance.
Still Standing You at the Harbourfront Centre
Item consists of a program for a dance presentation called Still Standing You as part of the Harbourfront Centre's Worldstage festival, April 23-24, 26-27. Item includes a brochure clipping for this performance.
The Barber of Seville at Soulpepper
Item consists of a program for a play called The Barber of Seville, adapted by Michael O'Brien, presented by Soulpepper at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, in April 2013. Item includes newspaper clippings for this performance.
Bea at Actors Repertory Company
Item consists of a program for a play called Bea by Mick Gordon, presented by the Actors Repertory Company at the Factory Studio Theatre, between May 8-26, 2013.
The Three Musketeers at the Stratford Festival
Item consists of a program for a play called The Three Musketeers by Peter Raby, presented at the Stratford Festival as part of their 2013 season, between May 18-October 19. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
Enchanted April at the Shaw Festival
Item consists of a program for a musical called Enchanted April by Matthew Barber, presented at the Shaw Festival as part of their 2013 season. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
The Musical of Musicals at the Toronto Fringe
Item consists of a program for a musical called The Musical of Musicals by Eric Rockwell and Joanne Bogart, presented as part of the 2013 Toronto Fringe Festival, July 3-14, 2013. Item includes newspaper clippings of the performance.
The Show Must Go On at the Toronto Fringe
Item consists of a postcard for a play called The Show Must Go On, by Jeff Leard, presented as part of the 2013 Toronto Fringe Festival, July 2013.
The Nose at The Metropolitan Opera at Cineplex
Item consists of clippings for a performance called The Nose, presented by the Metropolitan Opera, screened in cinemas on October 26 2013.
Item consists of clippings for a performance called Umoja, presented at the Elgin Theatre in the fall of 2013.
Eugene Onegin at The Metropolitan Opera at Cineplex
Item consists of a program for a performance called Eugene Onegin, presented by the Metropolitan Opera, screened in cinemas on October 5 2013.
Anything Goes at the Princess of Wales Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called Anything Goes, presented at the Princess of Wales Theatre in July 2013. Item includes newspaper clippings of the production.
Spamalot at the St Jacobs Country Playhouse
Item consists of a program for a musical called Spamalot, presented at the St Jacobs County Playhouse in July 2013. Item includes a photograph of the marquee.
Dream in High Park: The Taming of the Shrew at Canadian Stage
Item consists of clippings for a play called The Taming of the Shrew by Shakespeare, presented as the Dream in High Park performance presented by Canadian Stage between June 26-September 1, 2013.
The 39 Steps at the Lighthouse Festival Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called The 39 Steps, presented at the Lighthouse Festival Theatre between July 24-August 10, 2012. Item includes clippings and a ticket stub from this performance.
The Light in the Piazza at the Shaw Festival
Item consists of a program for a musical called The Light in the Piazza, presented at the Shaw Festival as part of their 2013 season. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
The Norman Conquests: Table Manners at Soulpepper
Item consists of a program for a play called The Norman Conquests: Table Manners by Ayckbourn at Soulpepper Theatre, in September2013. Item includes a clipping from this production.
The Flood Thereafter at Canadian Stage
Item consists of a program for a play called The Flood Thereafter by Sarah Berthiaume, presented by Canadian Stage at the Berkeley Street Theatre between September 22-October 6, 2013. Item includes clippings from this performance.
Les Misérables at the Princess of Wales Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called Les Misérables, presented at the Princess of Wales Theatre in September 2013. Item includes newspaper clippings of the production.
Fiddler on the Roof at the Stratford Festival
Item consists of a program for a play called Fiddler on the Roof, presented at the Stratford Festival as part of their 2013 season, between April 23-October 20. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
Item consists of a program for a play called Farther West by John Murrell at Soulpepper Theatre, in September 2013. Item includes a clipping from this production.
Our Betters at the Shaw Festival
Item consists of a program for a play called Our Betters, by Maugham, presented at the Shaw Festival as part of their 2013 season. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
Othello at the Stratford Festival
Item consists of a program for a play called Othello by Shakespeare, presented at the Stratford Festival as part of their 2013 season, between August 4-October 19. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Brecht at the Duchess Theatre (UK), on 16 November 2013. Item includes clippings and a ticket stub from this production.
Annie (TYA) at Young People's Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called Annie (TYA), presented at Young People's Theatre between November 11-December 29 2013. Item includes a clipping of the production.
Spartacus at The Bolshoi Ballet at Cineplex
Item consists of a clipping for a filmed live performance of Spartacus presented by the Bolshoi Ballet Live and screened in cinemas on October 20, 2013.
Merry We Roll Along at The West End Live at Cineplex
Item consists of clippings for a filmed live performance of Merry We Roll Along presented from the West End Live and screened in cinemas on November 7, 2013. Item includes a hand-written note reflecting the cast of the production.
50 Years on Stage at The NTLive at Cineplex
Item consists of clippings for a filmed live performance called Live From the National Theatre: 50 Years on Stage presented from the National Theatre (UK) Live and screened in cinemas on November 2, 2013.
Once at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called Once, presented at the Royal Alexandra Theatre between November 2013-January 2014.
The Little Mermaid at the Elgin Theatre
Item consists of a program for a pantomime called The Little Mermaid, presented by Ross Petty Productions at the Elgin Theatre between 22 November 2013 - 4 January 2014.
Romeo and Juliet on Broadway at Cineplex
Item consists of clippings for a performance called Romeo and Juliet, presented on Broadway, screened in cinemas on March 6 2014.
Prince Igor at The Metropolitan Opera at Cineplex
Item consists of clippings for a performance called Prince Igor, presented by the Metropolitan Opera, screened in cinemas on March 1 2014.
A Masked Ball at the Canadian Opera Company
Item consists of a program for an opera presentation called A Masked Ball, presented at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts by the Canadian Opera Company, attended on February 2, 2014. Item includes a ticket stub for this performance.
Item consists of a program for a play called Idiot's Delight at Soulpepper Theatre, in February 2014.
Arrabal at the Panasonic Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called Arrabal, presented by Mirvish Productions at the Panasonic Theatre, attended in February, 2014. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
Berlin To Broadway at Soulpepper
Item consists of a program for a salon called Berlin to Broadway at Soulpepper Theatre, attended 15 February 2014. Item includes a ticket stub from this performance.
Ring Round the Moon/The Rose Tattoo at George Brown Theatre School
Item consists of a program for a two plays, attended on different days: Ring Round the Moon by Anouilh (April 12) and The Rose Tattoo by Williams (April 10, 2014), presented at George Brown Theatre School in the Young Centre. Item includes ticket stubs from this production.
Vinegar Tom/A Number/Three More Sleepless Nights in the Playwright Project 2014
Item consists of a program for three entries in a play festival called The Playwright Project 2014, which features four productions by Caryl Churchill by four companies across Toronto. This program is for three Churchill plays: Vinegar Tom (attended May 1, 2014), A Number (May 1), and Three More Sleepless Nights (May 4). Item includes an envelope with details jotted on the back.
Death of a Salesman at Soulpepper
Item consists of a program for a play called Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller at Soulpepper Theatre, in November 2010. Item includes clippings from this production.
A Raisin in the Sun at Soulpepper
Item consists of a program for a play called A Raisin in the Sun by Loraine Hansberry at Soulpepper Theatre, attended 4 November 2010. Item includes clippings and ticket stub from this production.
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson at the Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson at the Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre (NYC), attended in November 2010. Item includes clippings from this production and a still photograph of the marquee.
Beauty and the Beast at the Elgin Theatre
Item consists of a program for a pantomime called Beauty and the Beast, presented by Ross Petty Productions at the Elgin Theatre between 25 November 2010 - 2 January 2011.
An Evening With Stephen Sondheim at the Princess of Wales Theatre
Item consists of a program for an event called An Event with Stephen Sondheim presented by Mirvish Productions at the Royal Alexandra Theatre on December 6 2010. Item includes clippings from this production.
Acis and Galatea at the Elgin Theatre
Item consists of a program for an opera called Acis and Galatea by Handel, presented by Opera Atelier at the Elgin Theatre between October 30-November 7 2010.
Series contains 146 theatre programs from 2011.
Item consists of clippings and a brochure for a musical called Memphis, broadcast live from Broadway, screened in cinemas on May 8 2011.
Capriccio at The Metropolitan Opera at Cineplex
Item consists of a program for a performance called Capriccio, presented by the Metropolitan Opera, screened in cinemas on April 23 2011. Item includes a newspaper clipping from this production.
Le Comte Ory at The Metropolitan Opera at Cineplex
Item consists of a program for a performance called Le Comte Ory, presented by the Metropolitan Opera, screened in cinemas on April 9 2011. Item includes a newspaper clipping from this production.
Nixon in China at The Metropolitan Opera at Cineplex
Item consists of a program for a performance called Nixon in China, presented by the Metropolitan Opera, screened in cinemas on February 12 2011. Item includes a newspaper clipping from this production.
Crazy For You at the Stratford Festival
Item consists of a program for a musical called Crazy For You, presented at the Stratford Festival as part of their 2014 season, attended in May 2014. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
Item consists of a program for an opera called Persee by Lully, presented by Opera Ateliere at the Elgin Theatre between April 26-May 3 2014.
Flashdance at the Ed Mirvish Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called Flashdance, presented by Mirvish Productions at the Ed Mirvish Theatre, attended in May, 2014. Item includes newspaper clippings from this performance.
Oedipus Rex at the Stratford Shakespearean Festival
Item consists of a program for the production of Oedipus Rex by the Shakespearean Festival in Stratford, Canada from June 28th to August 21st. This was the second annual festival held in Stratford.
My 3 Angels at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of the Samuel and Bella Spewack comedy My 3 Angels at Royal Alexandra Theatre, from October 4th - October 10th, 1954.
London's Festival Ballet at Maple Leaf Gardens
Item consists of a program for a London's Festival Ballet performance at Maple Leaf Gardens, which took place October 19th - 20th, 1954.
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for the Joseph Fields, Anita Loos, Leo Robin, and Jule Styne musical Gentlement Prefer Blondes at the Royal Alexandra Theatre, which took place from October 18th - October 24th, 1954.
Darkness at Noon at the Hart House Theatre
Item consists of a program for a production of the Sidney Kingsley play Darkness at Noon, held October 23rd - October 30th 1954 at the Hart House Theatre at the University of Toronto.
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a production of the Herman Wouk drama The Cain Mutiny Court-Martial held at the Royal Alexandra Theatre from November 8th - November 15th, 1954.
Item consists of a program for a performance of coloratura soprano Lily Pons of the Metropolitan Opera, held at Masey Hall on February 17th, 1955.
Julius Caesar at the Stratford Shakespearean Festival
Item consists of a program for the production of Julius Caesar by the Shakespearean Festival in Stratford, Canada from June 27th - August 27th 1955. This was the third annual festival held in Stratford.
The Glass Menagerie at the Garden Centre Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of the Tennessee Williams play The Glass Menagerie at the Garden Centre Theatre the week of September 5th, 1955.
Tea and Sympathy at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a production of the Robert Anderson play Tea and Sympathy at the Royal Alexandra Theatre during the week of October 31, 1955.
Tamburlaine the Great at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a production of the Christopher Marlowe play Tamburlaine the Great at the Royal Alexandra Theatre from January 4th - 14th, 1956. Newspaper reproductions of photographs of the play have been tipped into the program throughout.
The Merry Wives of Windsor at the Stratford Shakespearean Festival
Item consists of a program for the production of The Merry Wives of Windsor at the Shakespearean Festival in Stratford, June 18th - August 18th, 1956.
Wish You Were Here by Music Theatre Presents
Item consists of a program for the production of the musical Wish You Were Here.
Madame Butterfly at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of the opera Madame Butterfly by the Fujiwara Opera Company, held at the Royal Alexandra Theatre September 17th - 19th 1956.
The Plays of Shakespeare by the Old Vic Company at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of 3 programs for the productions of Shakespearean plays by the Old Vic Company at the Royal Alexandra Theatre from September 24th - October 13th, 1956. The series featured a different pay each of the three weeks: Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth, and Richard the II.
Royal Danish Ballet at Maple Leaf Gardens
Item consists of a program for the performance of the Royal Danish Ballet at Maple Leaf Gardens on October 15th and 16th, 1956.
The Chalk Garden at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a production of the Enid Bagnold play The Chalk Garden, held at the Royal Alexandra Theatre the week of January 28th, 1956.
Auntie Mame at the Broadhurst Theatre
Item consists of a Playbill program for a production of the Patrick Dennis comedy Auntie Mame at the Broadhurst Theatre the week of February 11, 1957.
Miss Betsey Trotwood at the Hart House Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of Miss Betsey Trotwood a play adapted by W.A. Atkison from David Copperfield by Charles Dickens. The play took place at the Hart House Theatre at the University of Toronto March 22nd and 23rd, 1957
Damn Yankees at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of the George Abbott, Douglass Wallop, Richard Adler, and Jerry Ross play Damn Yankees at the Royal Alexandra Theatre in Toronto from May 6th to 19th, 1957.
Inherit the Wind at the National Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of the Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee play Inherit the Wind at the National Theatre in New York the week of May 12th, 1957.
Playbill
Hotel Paradiso at Henry Miller's Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of the Georges Faydeau and Maurice Desvallieres comic play Hotel Paradiso at Henry Miller's Theatre in New York the week of May 13th, 1957.
Playbill
Orpheus Descending at the Martin Beck Theatre
Item consists of a program for the production of the Tennessee WIlliams play Orpheus Descending at the Martin Beck Theatre in New York the week of May 13th, 1957.
Playbill
Hamlet at the Stratford Festival
Item consists of a program for a production of Hamlet directed by Michael Langham, at the Stratford Shakespearean Festival from July 1-7, 1957.
Visit to a Small Planet at the Booth Theatre
Item consists of a program for a production of the comedy Visit to a Small Planet, by Gore Vidal, directed by Mr. Ritchard at the Booth Theatre in New York, the week of October21st, 1957.
Playbill
Sunday Pop Concert at Massey Hall
Item consists of a program for a Toronto Symphony Orchestra performance at Massey Hall on Sunday, January 5th. 1958. This performance was part of a concert series that took place on Sunday afternoons.
A View From the Bridge at the Avenue Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called a View From the Bridge by Arthur Miller, presented at the Avenue Theatre in early 1958.
The Dickens Fellowship of Toronto at Sheraton Memorial Hall
Item consists of a program for a presentation by the Dickens Fellowship of Toronto at Sheraton Memorial Hall, Wycliffe College, on February 13, 1958.
Licia Albanese at the Eaton Auditorium
Item consists of a program for a performance by Licia Albanese, held at the Eaton Auditorium on April 10, 1958. Item includes a newspaper clipping related to a testimonial dinner the night before.
Sun in My Eyes at York Community Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called Sun in My Eyes by Jack Kuper, performed at the York Community Theatre in the summer of 1958.
Shakespeare's Ages of Man at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called Shakespeare's Ages of Man, performed by John Gielgud at the Royal Alexandra Theatre the week of September 22, 1958.
Two For the Seesaw at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for play called Two For the Seesaw, performed at the Royal Alexandra Theatre the week of November 3, 1958.
Thunder Rock at Northern Secondary School
Item consists of a program for a play called Thunder Rock by Robert Ardrey at Northern Secondary School on November 27-29, 1958.
The Plays of Shakespeare at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for play called the Plays of Shakespeare, performed by the Old Vic Company at the Royal Alexandra Theatre the week of November 25-29, 1958.
West Side Story at the Winter Garden Theatre
Item consists of a program for a musical called West Side Story by Arthur Laurens and Leonard Bernstein, presented at The Winter Garden Theatre (NY), in December 1958.
Sweet Bird of Youth at the Martin Beck Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called Sweet Bird of Youth by Tennessee Williams, presented at the Martin Beck Theatre (NY), in March of 1959. Item includes multiple newspaper clippings of this production.
The Bolshoi Ballet at Maple Leaf Gardens
Item consists of a program for a ballet presentation by the Bolshoi Ballet at Maple Leaf Gardens on June 11, 1959.
Item consists of a program for a musical called The Boy Friend, by Sandy Wilson, presented at Music Fair between September 1-13, 1959.
Item consists of a program for a play called Dear Liar by Jerome Kilty at Massey Hall on October 17, 1959.
The World of Carl Sandburg at The Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called The World of Carl Sandburg, by Norman Corwin, at the Royal Alexandra Theatre, the week of November 12, 1959.
The Chalk Garden at the Trillium Players
Item consists of a program for a play called The Chalk Garden, by Enid Bagnold, by the Trillium Players at an unidentified time in 1959.
Twelfth Night Revels at the Shakespeare Society of Toronto
Item consists of a program for a concert called Twelfth Night Revels at the Shakespeare Society of Toronto on January 8, 1960.
Item consists of a program for an play called Stage 210 at Temple Sinai on 20-21 February 1960.
Keep in a Cool Place at Scarborough Players
Item consists of a program for a play called Keep in a Cool Place by William Templeton at the Scarborough Players in April 22-23, 1960.
The Front Page at House of Hambourg Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur at the House of Hambourg Theatre in April 4-9, 1960.
The Mystery of Edwin Drood at Hart House Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called The Mystery of Edwin Drood, presented by the Dickens Fellowship Players at Hart House Theatre, on April 8-9, 1960.
Mark Twain Tonight at the Royal Alexandra Theatre
Item consists of a program for a play called Mark Twain Tonight at the Royal Alexandra Theatre in the week of April 4, 1960.
The Boy Friend at Furness Productions
Item consists of a program for a musical called The Boy Friend by Sandy Wilson at Furness Productions in spring 1960.